How To Get A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand

Visa

The Thailand Visa Application Process

Why is an article similar to this needed to explain how to acquire a non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand? Surely the requirements are on the Thai Embassy and Consulate sites. Well, yes there is a great deal of information on the need for finding a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand on the Thai Embassy and Consulate web sites and on various 3rd party websites such as Thai legal websites and Thai forums. But those sites have a good deal of advice and about all types of visa.

This report is specifically about finding a non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand so the info is a lot better compared to other websites. In addition the terminology utilized on the state’ Thai sites is in semi-legal terminology and being interpreted from the Thai language it’s not always clear exactly what the significance is. On the flip side, this article is written in evident easy-to-understand English. Additionally certain requirements for a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand seem to be different based on which internet site you browse and also in my own experience too accordingto where you visit get your visa!

This will be explained in the content ราชภัฏสวนสุนันทา Together with responses to questions such as those:

Who Requires a Non Immigrant Category O Visa To Get Thailand?
What Is A Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand?
What is A Category”O” Non-immigrant Thai Visa?
How Long Does A Category”O” Non-immigrant Thai Visa Last?
What’s a Multiple Entrance Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa To Thailand?
Just what Would You Should Get A Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand?
What Other Kinds of Visas For Thailand Is There?
Where Is The Ideal Place to Find Yourself a Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?
Who Needs A Non-immigrant Category O Visa To Get Thailand?

The non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand, by definition is for motives and people not falling in one different classifications. Normally it’s for those who want to stay in Thailand for a longer time when they could with a normal tourist visa that might be valid for only a couple of weeks. Usually people seeking a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand desire to go to their own Thai spouse, kids, parents or for the retirement. They’re people who aren’t likely any kind of job or business in Thailand. Furthermore, with a Non Immigrant Category O Visa that you are able to apply to open an Thai Banking Account and also to apply for a work permit in Thailand.

How Long Does One Category”O” Non Immigrant Thai Visa Last?

Extending The Period Of Validity

Qualified people can obtain an additional 12 months stay permit counting from the day of entry in Thailand at the discretion of the Immigration officer. The application must be made either at the Thai consular mission aboard or at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.

What’s a Multiple Entrance Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?

It’s exactly just like an ordinary Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa except that multiple entries are permitted. Then you need to leave Thailand and go to some other country however you can reenter Thailand another day. (Or perhaps possibly the same evening, however, I have not tried that)

So you may effectively stay for a single year in Thailand with this particular kind of visa provided that you just leave the country every three months. Leaving and re-entering Thailand to authorise the next three calendar month period onto your multiple entry visa isn’t as onerous or costly because it sounds. You can simply cross the border to Laos or Cambodia to the East to Malaysia into the South.

Just what Do You Have to Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?

Certain requirements to acquire yourself a Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa isn’t consistently clear and it does rely upon where you stand becoming you visa from.

Here Are the requirements set on the Royal Thai Embassy Website in London, U.K.

First these will be the stated prerequisites for many categories of Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand:

Along with the above, the following are needed for the Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa:

Birth Certificate
Certification of Marriage or its equivalents
An official recommendation letter from company perform voluntary job in Thailand
Note additionally that Additional records (not specified) may be required.

As stated by the Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham, U.K. Website a number of these requirements listed above are not essential in the event that you submit an application for the Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa at the Consulate, however additional requirements are recorded.

The next for example, Aren’t recorded as being required:

Occupational Certification
Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Public Employment.
In reality, my partner got his multiple Entry Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand out of Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham using just our Thai Marriage certificate plus ofcourse his passport, Fee and also the completed Form.

Other Kinds Of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand You’ll find

To Sum up, because the descriptions on the official Thai websites are much longer, these would be the different Kinds of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand there are:

(F) to perform official responsibilities
(B) to do business or to work
(IM) to’invest together with the concurrence of Thai Ministries and Government Departments’
(IB) other investment
(ED) to research, attend conventions etc
(M) to operate as a Film Producer, reporter or writer
(Ep ) to do missionary work or other religious activities
(RS) to conduct scientific research or instruction or instructing
(EX) to tackle skilled work or to work as a professional or specialist
(O) other activities
Where To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand

You can obtain your own Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand from a Royal Thai Consulate Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate. I’ve found that (from the U.K.) it Is Simpler and faster to Receive the Non Immigrant Visas for Thailand from the Royal Thai Consulate at Birmingham instead that the Royal Thai Consulate Embassy in London.

No comments yet

leave a comment

*

*

*